Saturday, July 22, 2017

July Small Goals + June

I am writing this post soooo late!! But I wanted to go ahead and write it anyway so I could fill you in on how last months goals went! :)


June Goals

1. Finally start looking for wedding dresses. I did! And I actually got one! Yay!!! I was so relieved. I only went to two different stores, but after my experience at first store (David's Bridal) I honestly wasn't feeling great about getting a dress at all. But I sucked it up and made an appointment at Sparkle Bridal Couture, where I had a much better experience. I highly recommend them for plus size brides, but be warned that they don't do alterations, for that part you're kinda on your own!

After getting my dress!

2. Have a meet and greet with all my bridesmaids. We did! I meant to take a picture, but I forgot :( But everyone got along great. I was so happy!

3. Go to PRIDE! Yup! I'm glad I had the experience of going, but honestly it was not as fun as I was made to believe. Maybe I was in the wrong area? But even my friend (who has gone many times) said the vibe wasn't the same as in the past. I still had fun, but it wasn't this big-huge-amazing thing.

Pride selfie! My friend bought the glitter from Uniglitter, who had a booth there. It stayed on really well, and it's 100% vegan! 

4. Finish fine-tuning the wedding guest list. I think so??! But I'm hesitant to say yes. This shit is hard.

...and even though the month is already almost over, I'm going to make some goals for July too!

July Goals

1. Finish designing/printing wedding invites. THIS NEEDS TO GET DONE @_@

2. Find seamstress to take in my wedding dress. The store we bought it from doesn't have their own seamstresses. We did check out one place, which we won't be going back to. In fact, I should add "leave bad Yelp review for seamstress" to my July goals. She told me to lose weight!!! And it's not like we bought my dress a size too small. I need the dress taken in, like, 3 sizes. She asked me to try on the dress so she could see the fit; so I'm standing there with this huge dress on, holding it up so my titties don't fall out, and she leans in and whispers "you need to lose weight before coming back." BITCH BYYYE.

3. Turn 26 with as much grace as possible. I hate getting older D': My birthday is on the 23rd - tomorrow!!!

Feel free to send me links to your goals posts too! I love cheering you on :)

Wednesday, June 7, 2017

June Small Goals + Things I Did in May



Yeah, soooooooo...goals didn't go that great last month. I got a lot of other stuff done, though?! Here's how it all went down.

May Goals

1. Start working on wedding invitations.
SORT OF. I know what I want them to look like (in theory), which require a photographer and a few props. A friend has already agreed to help with the photos, and I've already ordered the props. Now I'm just waiting for them to arrive!

2. Go try on wedding dresses. I didn't do this. I didn't do anything related to this ;_; I MUST DO IT THIS MONTH.

3. Write a post about Geekerella and Geekerella: The Box! I didn't do this either :'( I was too lazy to take photos of the items. I'm sorry!!!

Other things I did in May:
- Worked a 2 week run of The Little Mermaid
- Free Comic Book Day!
- The food tasting for my wedding!!!
- Saw Guardians of the Galaxy. Loved it!
- Took 2 weeks of yoga classes at a legit yoga studio. I learned so much!

June Goals

1. WEDDING DRESSES. DO IT. IF YOU DON'T DO IT SOON THERE WON'T BE TIME FOR ALTERATIONS AND YOU'LL LOOK STUPID.

2. Have a meet and greet with all my bridesmaids. Two of them know each other, and the other two know each other, but all four of them haven't met each other, hahah.

3. Go to PRIDE! I've never been before, and I'm really excited!

4. Finish fine-tuning the wedding guest list. Since I'm going to work on the invites this month, I want to have the guest list ready.

Lots of wedding goals this month! Hopefully I get some of them done, hahah.

What are your goals this month?

Friday, May 12, 2017

The Geeky Girl Tag

Happy Sunday! I haven't done a tag post in a long time (I haven't done any sort of post in a long time), but I got tagged by Ashlee (Her Geekery) and I thought this one looked like fun! A lot of my bloggy friends have already done it, and I've loved reading their answers. So here's mine :)

1) What is your must-have tech gadget?
Does my computer count? I think that would kind of be a no-brainer :P Otherwise I guess my phone? Sounds basic, I know...but it does go with me everywhere...

2) Which House do you belong to in Hogwarts?
Well, Pottermore sorted me into Gryffindor; however I am not daring, brave, or chivalrous. I am short tempered, though. Personally I think I'm more of a Hufflepuff.

EDIT: Ok so I decided to take the quiz again just now, and I got RAVENCLAW! I still stand by my previous statement, but I do think Ravenclaw is more fitting than Gryffindor.


3) Who is your favorite Doctor?
Not a Whovian, sorry :P I've started the series two different times and just couldn't get into it.

4) If you could have dinner with any fictional character, who would it be?

Johnny Gat, bitches

5) What is your gaming system of choice?
PC all the way. I mean, how else would I play WoW and HotS? Even with games that are both PC and console I tend to go PC; for the most part I just enjoy playing with mouse and keyboard compared to game controllers.

6) If you had a superpower, what would it be?
I don't drive, so flying would be really convenient! And think of how much money you would save.

7) What is your favorite fantasy world?
Pandaria. My brother says that makes me a weeb, hahah. But I mean it's AN ISLAND ON TOP OF A GIANT TURTLE.

8) If you could be any fictional race, what would you be?
(See above)


9) Star Trek or Star Wars?
Star Wars! I don't have anything against Star Trek...but I haven't actually seen it aside from the newer movies. A lot of people I know that are into Star Trek have that nostalgia thing because their parents used to watch it, but my parents weren't into that sort of thing!

10) List your top 5 geektastic movies or TV shows.
The X-Files, Gotham, Star Wars, Futurama, Stranger Things (also I don't know if this qualifies as "geektastic" but just wanted to say I'm really into Crazy Ex Girlfriend right now).


11) List your top 5 video games.
Saints Row (just...all of them, #cheater), Heroes of the Storm, Dynasty Warriors, Telltale's The Walking Dead (again, all of them), WoW and Overwatch. Yeah that's more than 5, WHAT OF IT.

Now I'm going to tag Cuteek! But no pressure if you're not into tags!!